Skip to Navigation

Webmail Login

    Neumann University
   
 
  Nov 20, 2017
 
 
    
2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog Archived Catalog

Nursing, R.N. to B.S. in Nursing (with M.S. in Nursing Option), B.S.


Return to Undergraduate Program Descriptions Return to: Undergraduate Program Descriptions

Nursing, R.N. to B.S.


 

Mission

In accordance with Neumann University’s Mission and Vision Statements, the purpose of the Nursing Programs is to enhance professional nursing practice and foster the provision of quality nursing education and care in the Franciscan tradition to persons of diverse populations, in varying circumstances and environments. Franciscan values and tradition are linked to a strong liberal arts and professional education. Graduates of the Baccalaureate and Master’s Nursing Programs will have the knowledge, skills, and attitudes required for competent, ethical, professional practice; for lifelong development of that practice; for advanced study in nursing; and for fulfillment of professional and societal responsibilities.

Philosophy

The Neumann University Core Values of reference, integrity, service, excellence, and stewardship infuse the educational process of the professional nurse. Neumann University students learn the art and science of nursing in a caring educational community. The science of nursing is based on clinical reasoning derived from the liberal arts and sciences, and theories of nursing. The art of nursing is based on ethical behavior, caring, and respect for human dignity.

Franciscan values provide a central focus for care of persons within the multicultural local, regional, national, and global communities.

Persons are holistic beings with interdependent physical, psychological, sociocultural, political, interpersonal, and spiritual dimensions. The discipline of nursing promotes evidence-based, patient-centered healthcare, and reflects advances in nursing, inter-professional practice, and technological knowledge. The overall goal of nursing is to maintain the highest level of health for persons along a continuum of wellness to illness.

Through the educational process, students develop the foundation for clinical reasoning, effective communication, competent delivery of quality care, research, professional accountability, advocacy, and leadership. Baccalaureate education provides the foundation for the development of professional knowledge, skills, and attitudes. Master’s specialty education prepares the nurse with advanced knowledge, skills, and attitudes to practice as primary care providers, or as nurse educators.

Graduates of Neumann University Nursing Programs are prepared to practice to the full extent of their educational preparation. Graduates will provide leadership to influence the profession of nursing and effect health care practice within increasingly complex systems of care.

Bachelor of Science Options

Qualified students of all ages with varied nursing and non-nursing backgrounds are encouraged to pursue a Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing.  Students follow a sequential progression of study. The Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing may be pursued on either a full- or part-time basis.

The RN Option: This Bachelor of Science degree option is specifically designed for the student holding a license to practice professional nursing (RN). For this option, students may attend classes on either a full- or part-time basis. The time for program completion will depend upon the number of credit hours accepted in transfer and whether the student elects full- or part-time study.

Accreditation

Neumann University’s Nursing Program is accredited by the National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission Inc., 3343 Peachtree Road, NE, Suite 850, Atlanta, GA 30326; Telephone: 1-404-975-5000; Fax: 1-404-975-5020, or www.nlnac.org; and is approved by the Pennsylvania State Board of Nursing, P.O. Box 2649, Harrisburg, PA 17105; Telephone: 717-783-7142; Fax: 717-783-0822.

Program Outcomes

Upon completion of this program, the graduate will earn a Bachelor of Science with a major in Nursing and will be able to:

  • Synthesize theories and concepts from the humanities and fine arts, and the physical, behavioral, social, and nursing sciences as a foundation for practice.
  • Ensure provision of holistic, compassionate nursing care in all settings with individuals from diverse backgrounds across the lifespan.
  • Integrate evidence-based knowledge and clinical reasoning in the delivery of safe, effective, and efficient nursing care.
  • Integrate information systems and health technologies in the provision of nursing care.
  • Examine the implications of health policy on issues of access, equity, affordability, and social justice in health care delivery.
  • Implement leadership strategies to promote quality health care delivery through communication, collaboration, coordination, and consultation with individuals, families, communities, and members of the interdisciplinary team.
  • Incorporate health promotion and disease and/or injury prevention when caring for individuals, families, communities, and populations across the health care continuum.
  • Assume personal responsibility for excellence in practice, lifelong learning, and professional growth and development.
  • Integrate the Nursing Code of Ethics and Franciscan values (reverence, integrity, service, excellence, and stewardship) in professional practice.

Admission Criteria

A minimum cumulative grade point average of 2.5 in previous college and nursing program course work.


Nurses must be able to function safely and effectively in a wide variety of clinical situations. To become a licensed nurse, certain types of training, including clinical training, are required; and specific legal standards must be met as well. The threshold for admission to the Neumann University Nursing Program, then, is whether the prospective student can meet both academic and technical standards, and can qualify under licensing law and other applicable laws, rules, and standards.

“Technical standards” refers to all non-academic criteria that are essential to participate in the Nursing Program. A prospective nursing student with a current documented disability must also be able to meet these requirements with or without reasonable accommodations. Non-academic essential competencies, as defined by the American Association of Colleges of Nursing (1993) include, but are not limited to:

  • The sensory competence to see and distinguish colors; hear; touch; and smell.
  • The communication skills that are needed to speak and write with accuracy and clarity.
  • The physical competence which is critical to perform gross and fine motor skills with strength and endurance.
  • The cognitive competencies to learn, think critically, analyze, assess, solve problems, and reach judgments.
  • The emotional stability to maintain responsibility and accountability in high-stress environments.
  • The interpersonal skills to interact positively and treat others with compassion and respect.

Students with a current documented disability may apply for reasonable accommodations to help them meet the essential competencies, i.e., technical standards, which are enumerated above. Students requiring reasonable accommodations should contact Neumann University’s Coordinator of Disabilities Services (610-361-5471) prior to admission into the Nursing Program and/or registering for any Nursing course(s). The Dean of the Division of Nursing and Health Sciences, in conjunction with designated Nursing faculty and the Coordinator of Disabilities Services, reviews all requests for reasonable accommodations prior to determining if such requests can be provided. For additional information, contact the Dean of Nursing and Health Sciences at 610-558-5561.

Limitation on Transfer Credit

In addition to the University requirement of a grade of “C” or better, college courses in anatomy and physiology, microbiology, chemistry, and nutrition must have been taken within five years of application to the University for those students who do not hold a current RN license and who are not practicing professional nursing.

Progression Criteria/Degree Requirements

Progression in the Nursing major is based on academic achievement, clinical performance, and professional behavior.

As students of Neumann University, Nursing majors are expected to comply with the “Student Code of Conduct,” as presented in the Student Affairs Handbook. This Code includes, but is not limited to, respect for others in all interactions, whether on or off campus.

The Code of Ethics for Nurses (American Nurses Association, 2008) identifies the ethical values, duties, and commitments of professional nurses. It is expected that Nursing majors will adhere to the provisions of this Code. Any violation of the Code constitutes grounds for course failure or dismissal from the Nursing Program.

Progression in the Nursing major leading to a Bachelor of Science degree requires students to:

  • Maintain a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.00.
  • Achieve a grade of “C” or higher in every Nursing course.
  • Achieve a grade of “C” or higher in every required Allied course.
  • Complete a minimum of 122 credits.
  • Complete standardized Nursing examinations at intervals during their baccalaureate program. Students earning below the required minimum score must complete remediation to progress to the next Nursing course or to graduate.

The Division of Nursing and Health Sciences has determined that all Nursing majors are to be assessed according to the following grading scale for all Nursing courses for which they have registered.

A   (Excellent) 93.00-100  
B + (Very Good) 89.00-92.99  
B   (Good) 85.00-88.99  
C + (Above the Average) 81.00-84.99  
C   (Average) 77.00-80.99  
D + (Below the Average) 74.00-76.99  
D   (Poor) 70.00-73.99  
F   (Failure) 69.99 or less  

The application of theory in practice is integral to learning in all Nursing major clinical courses. Hence, course grades are based upon the assessment of two components:

  • The theory component — the student’s knowledge of theory.
  • The laboratory and/or clinical practicum component — the student’s ability to apply theory to practice.

The student must successfully meet the requirements of these two components in each clinical course; that is, earn a minimum grade of “C” in the theory component and a “satisfactory” rating in the laboratory and/or clinical practicum component.

  • An “unsatisfactory” rating in any given laboratory and/or clinical practicum and a grade of “A” to “D” in the theory component results in a grade assignment of “D” for the course.
  • A “satisfactory” rating in any laboratory and/or clinical practicum with a “D” grade assignment in the theory component results in a “D” grade for the course.
  • A “satisfactory” rating in any laboratory and/or clinical practicum with an “F” grade assignment in the theory component of any course results in a course grade of “F” for the course.
  • Final course grades, expressed to the hundredths place, will not be rounded to the nearest whole number. As an example, a final course grade of 76.95 yields a course grade of D+.

Required Nursing and Allied courses may be repeated only one time, whether the repetition is a consequence of student withdrawal from a course, institutional withdrawal from a course, or a course grade of less than “C.” The student must successfully complete the repeated course with a minimum grade of “C.” If the student withdraws, is withdrawn by the University, or does not earn a minimum of “C” in the repeated course, the student is not eligible to enter, or remain in, the Nursing Program.

Failure to earn a minimum grade of “C” in a repeated Nursing course, or failure to earn a minimum grade of “C” in any other Nursing course, will result in the student’s dismissal from the Nursing major.

Students seeking to repeat a course will only be enrolled after all students registering for the first time are accommodated. Enrollment of students repeating the course is dependent upon the availability of clinical facilities and staffing, and cannot be guaranteed.

All degree requirements must be completed within five years after beginning the first Nursing major course (NUR 206 ).

Exception to Policy Process

The Nursing Program adheres to the grievance procedure of the University; however, there are unique situations in the Nursing Program for which a student may request review and/or exception to a specific academic policy. Students are directed to meet with their Nursing academic advisor to discuss the procedure for submitting their request for a hearing by the Admissions and Progression Committee. The Committee meets regularly during the academic year; meetings are scheduled as needed during the summer.

Clinical Practice Requirements

Inasmuch as it is possible, clinical experiences are scheduled during the day for full-time Nursing majors and during weekday evenings or on weekend days for part-time Nursing majors. All students are advised, however, that agency and faculty availability may require clinical attendance during weekdays, weekends, and/or evenings to assure that all who are registered for a specific course meet the course/clinical objectives during the semester of enrollment. Failure to meet clinical practice requirements will prevent laboratory and/or clinical participation and will result in laboratory or clinical failure.

Professional License and Liability Insurance

RNs who are pursuing the Bachelor of Science with a major in Nursing option must provide evidence of a current Pennsylvania RN license. In the event that student clinical placement is in Delaware or New Jersey, the RN must submit licensure from either of these states.  RN’s are encouraged to carry professional liability insurance. 

Basic Life Support Certification

Prior to the first clinical Nursing major courses, each student is required to present proof of certification in Basic Life Support for the Health Care Provider (American Heart Association). Thereafter, evidence of current recertification must be presented to the Dean’s office. Failure to provide evidence of certification will prevent participation in clinical experiences.

Health Standards

Health evaluations must be completed and the reports submitted to the University Health Services Office prior to application to the Nursing major and, thereafter, updated annually. Students are to obtain the health forms from the University Health Services Office.

The student is responsible for maintaining current medical insurance and for notifying the Dean’s office immediately of any changes in his/her status of medical insurance coverage. Failure to maintain medical insurance or health standards will prevent participation in laboratory and clinical experiences.

These Health Standards policies apply to all students, both full-time and part-time, who have been accepted into the Nursing Program.

Clearances

Students are required to submit to substance abuse screening prior to clinical placement and random screening, during clinical experiences, or if there is reasonable suspicion of drug or alcohol abuse. Students testing positive will be referred to Counseling and Health Services for assessment and assistance with their substance abuse problem. Such referral, however, will not preclude the University from taking other disciplinary actions, up to and including removal from the clinical placement (which may result in failure to meet degree requirements) and/or expulsion from the program/University, depending upon the circumstances. RN students with a positive substance abuse screening will be reported to the State Board of Nursing, as required by state law. Students are responsible for costs incurred for these screenings. For additional information, please contact the Dean of Nursing and Health Sciences.

Students are also required to apply for, obtain, and present to the Dean of the Division of Nursing and Health Sciences a current FBI Fingerprint Clearance, a State Child Abuse and Elder Abuse Clearance, and Criminal Background Clearances, as required by clinical agencies, prior to their participation in clinical courses. A criminal record and/or a history of child or elder abuse may prohibit clinical placement and, subsequently, result in failure to meet degree requirements. All clearances must be updated annually.

State Boards of Nursing may deny or revoke licensure when the applicant “has been convicted, has pleaded guilty, has entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by a judge or jury of a felony or crime of moral turpitude; or received probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in the settlement of felony charge.” Similarly, “possession, use, acquisition, or distribution of a controlled substance or caution legend drug for other than an acceptable medical purpose” may be cause for denying application for professional licensure (Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Professional Nursing Law, Act 69, Section 14).

Transportation

Each Nursing student is responsible for transportation to and from clinical practice sites throughout the entire Nursing Program. Transportation requires that each student has personal access to a car.

Clinical Arrival

The student is responsible to arrive at the unit assigned in the clinical agency at the prescribed time. If the student anticipates being late or absent he/she must notify the instructor and/or agency according to course policy and instructor direction.

Clinical Absences

All clinical and laboratory experiences are important to student learning and, therefore, are required. Excessive absence prevents consistent demonstration of learning and skill mastery in the clinical and/or laboratory areas.

All clinical experiences are required. All clinical absences will be made up. There will be no fee imposed for the make-up of the first clinical absence. If there are subsequent clinical absences, a fee will be imposed at a rate set by the University.

For continuing students, this fee must be paid to the Business Office no later than the first day of class in the next semester. A clearance from the Business Office must be presented to the Dean’s Office in order to participate in the Nursing course(s). For seniors in their final semester, this fee must be paid to the Business Office in order to graduate.

The day and time of any clinical make-up is at the discretion of the faculty member. A Clinical/Laboratory Absence Contract must be completed by the student and faculty member for any make-up experiences. To return to clinical, a statement from the student’s health care provider and/or University Health Services will be requested by the faculty member when the student absence is related to illness or injury.

A course grade of Incomplete (“I”) will be assigned until all required clinical make-up experiences have been completed. Policies related to progression and graduation, appearing in this catalog, will apply.

Students who miss more than two clinical days, or the equivalent*, in any clinical rotation (e.g., adult health) or more than two days in any laboratory experience(s) will be administratively withdrawn from the course.

* A 10–12 hour clinical experience constitutes the equivalent of two clinical days.

In a situation (such as a labor dispute, agency or program problem, and/or an act of God/natural disaster) whereby the clinical session becomes unavailable for the student experience, the Nursing Program becomes responsible for arranging the clinical experience which is needed. No fee is incurred by the student in such an instance. It is expected that the faculty-student group will arrive at an agreeable schedule for supplemental experiences.

Nursing Practice Settings

Agencies used for clinical laboratory experiences are contracted on an annual basis and may include, but are not limited to:

Delaware: Christiana Care Health Services; Nemours, A.I. duPont Hospital for Children; New Castle County Health Unit; Franciscan Health Care Center of Wilmington; HCA Rockford Center; Nurses ’n Kids; and St. Francis Hospital.

Pennsylvania: Bayada Nurses Home Care Specialists; Bryn Mawr Hospital; ChesPenn Health Services, Inc.; Neumann Nursing Center of Chester and Vicinity; Crozer-Keystone Health System (Crozer-Chester Medical Center, all Community Divisions, and Delaware County Memorial Hospital); Episcopal Hospital; Fair Acres Geriatric Center; Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania; MainLine Health Care System; Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital; Mercy Home Health Services; University of Pennsylvania Health System; Riddle Memorial Hospital; Health Department, Southeastern District; Temple Univesity Hospital; Thomas Jefferson University Hospital.

Nursing Policies

Specific policies and requirements related to the Nursing major are contained in the Undergraduate Nursing Student Bulletin, and available through the Neumann Univesity Nursing web site.  

RN to B.S. in Nursing (with M.S. in Nursing Option)


The RN to Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing (with a Master of Science degree in Nursing option) has been specifically developed for Registered Nurses who wish to obtain an advanced degree in Nursing. To be eligible for this option, the applicant must be a Registered Nurse who has earned either an Associate’s degree in Nursing from a regionally accredited institution or a diploma in Nursing from a program that has been accredited by the National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission. If accepted into this program, the student must satisfactorily complete all University Core Requirements through either the full-time or part-time plan of study, all Allied Course Requirements, and all Nursing Major Course Requirements. Students may also elect to complete several graduate-level courses to fulfill their undergraduate degree requirements. By doing so, students reduce the total number of credit hours that must be taken to complete the Master’s degree, and are thus provided with an “Express Route” for the Master of Science degree in Nursing at Neumann University. Students who wish to continue with the Master of Science option must follow the application process which is outlined in the Neumann University Graduate Catalog and, upon acceptance into the Master’s program, earn a minimum of 30 additional graduate credits.

This option for pursuing the Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing recognizes the experience and education that are brought to the classroom and clinical settings by the student who is already a licensed Registered Nurse (RN). Based upon an evaluation of this previous nursing education and experience, RNs are awarded 30 credits toward the Nursing major. In addition, other credits may also be applied toward the Bachelor of Science degree in the following ways: (1) for completed course work for which a grade of “C” or higher has been earned at other regionally accredited colleges and/or universities; (2) for CLEP Examinations; and, (3) for Neumann University Challenge Examinations which measure specific subject knowledge that has been learned through previous study and/or experience, such as human development, microbiology, and nutrition. (For additional information about transfer credit, please refer to the Transfer Credit Evaluation Criteria  section of this catalog.) Experienced nurses are also encouraged to complete a portfolio which documents their expertise. This portfolio is evaluated by designated Nursing faculty who determine the applicability of that expertise to upper-level Nursing courses based upon established course objectives.

Following completion of the University Core and all Allied Course Requirements, the remaining Nursing courses that are required for the Bachelor of Science degree may be completed in two semesters of full-time study or four to five semesters of part-time study.

RN to B.S. in Nursing Course of Study

  University Core Course Requirements  
  (Full-Time or Part-Time Program) 30 credits
     
  Allied Course Requirements  
  (Full-Time or Part-Time Nursing Program) 31 credits
     
  Nursing Credit Equivalencies  
  (Awarded to all RN’s through RN Articulation) 30 credits
     
  General Electives 5 credits

Major Requirements: 26 Credits


Note:


[For additional information regarding the Master of Science degree in Nursing and graduate Nursing course descriptions, please refer to the Neumann University Graduate Catalog.]

The minimum number of credit hours that are required for the Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing is 122 credits.

Return to Undergraduate Program Descriptions Return to: Undergraduate Program Descriptions