Skip to Navigation

Webmail Login

    Neumann University
   
 
  Dec 18, 2017
 
 
    
2014-2015 Undergraduate Catalog Archived Catalog

Nursing, Full-Time Program, B.S.


Return to Undergraduate Program Descriptions Return to: Undergraduate Program Descriptions

Nursing


Mission

In accordance with Neumann University’s Mission and Vision Statements, the purpose of the Nursing Programs is to enhance professional nursing practice and foster the provision of quality nursing education and care in the Franciscan tradition to persons of diverse populations, in varying circumstances and environments. Franciscan values and tradition are linked to a strong liberal arts and professional education. Graduates of the Baccalaureate and Master’s Nursing Programs will have the knowledge, skills, and attitudes required for competent, ethical, professional practice; for lifelong development of that practice; for advanced study in nursing; and for fulfillment of professional and societal responsibilities.

Philosophy

The Neumann University Core Values of reverence, integrity, service, excellence, and stewardship infuse the educational process of the professional nurse. Neumann University students learn the art and science of nursing in a caring educational community. The science of nursing is based on clinical reasoning derived from the liberal arts and sciences, and theories of nursing. The art of nursing is based on ethical behavior, caring, and respect for human dignity.

Franciscan values provide a central focus for care of persons within the multicultural local, regional, national, and global communities.

Persons are holistic beings with interdependent physical, psychological, sociocultural, political, interpersonal, and spiritual dimensions. The discipline of nursing promotes evidence-based, patient-centered healthcare, and reflects advances in nursing, inter-professional practice, and technological knowledge. The overall goal of nursing is to maintain the highest level of health for persons along a continuum of wellness to illness.

Through the educational process, students develop the foundation for clinical reasoning, effective communication, competent delivery of quality care, research, professional accountability, advocacy, and leadership. Baccalaureate education provides the foundation for the development of professional knowledge, skills, and attitudes. Master’s specialty education prepares the nurse with advanced knowledge, skills, and attitudes to practice as primary care providers, or as nurse educators.

Graduates of Neumann University Nursing Programs are prepared to practice to the full extent of their educational preparation. Graduates will provide leadership to influence the profession of nursing and effect health care practice within increasingly complex systems of care.

Bachelor of Science Options

Qualified students of all ages with varied nursing (RN or LPN) and non-nursing backgrounds are encouraged to pursue a Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing.  Students follow a sequential progression of study. The Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Nursing may be pursued on either a full- or part-time basis.

The Full-Time Option: By successfully completing all required courses in a prescribed sequence of study, students who are enrolled as full-time (i.e., registered for 12-19 credits per semester) may complete the Nursing Program in four years.

The Part-Time Option: After completing all general education Core and Allied course requirements, students who are enrolled as part-time (i.e., registered for fewer than 12 credits per semester) and who are pursuing their studies through evening course offerings, may complete their required nursing courses in seven semesters, including summers. For this option, Nursing classes are held either two evenings a week from 5:30 PM to 9:30 PM for courses with a clinical component or three evenings a week, when enrolled in courses without a clinical component. Clinical experiences are scheduled on Wednesday and Thursday evenings or on weekends during the day. To meet certain course objectives, students may also be required to attend lectures and/or clinical experiences during the day and/or weekends.

The RN Option: This Bachelor of Science degree option is specifically designed for the student holding a license to practice professional nursing (RN). For this option, students may attend classes on either a full- or part-time basis. The time for program completion will depend upon the number of credit hours accepted in transfer and/or credit by examination, and whether the student elects full- or part-time study.

Accreditation

Neumann University’s Nursing Program is accredited by the Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing, Inc. (formerly called the National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission Inc)., 3343 Peachtree Road, NE, Suite 850, Atlanta, GA 30326; Telephone: 1-404-975-5000; Fax: 1-404-975-5020, or www.acenursing.org; and is approved by the Pennsylvania State Board of Nursing, P.O. Box 2649, Harrisburg, PA 17105; Telephone: 717-783-7142; Fax: 717-783-0822.

Student Learning Outcomes

Upon completion of this program, the graduate will earn a Bachelor of Science with a major in Nursing and will be able to:

  • Synthesize theories and concepts from the humanities and fine arts, and the physical, behavioral, social, and nursing sciences as a foundation for practice.
  • Ensure provision of holistic, compassionate nursing care in all settings with individuals from diverse backgrounds across the lifespan.
  • Integrate evidence-based knowledge and clinical reasoning in the delivery of safe, effective, and efficient nursing care.
  • Integrate information systems and health technologies in the provision of nursing care.
  • Examine the implications of health policy on issues of access, equity, affordability, and social justice in health care delivery.
  • Implement leadership strategies to promote quality health care delivery through communication, collaboration, coordination, and consultation with individuals, families, communities, and members of the interdisciplinary team.
  • Incorporate health promotion and disease and/or injury prevention when caring for individuals, families, communities, and populations across the health care continuum.
  • Assume personal responsibility for excellence in practice, lifelong learning, and professional growth and development.
  • Integrate the Nursing Code of Ethics and Franciscan values (reverence, integrity, service, excellence, and stewardship) in professional practice.

Admission Criteria

Freshman/First-Year Students who intend to apply for admission to the Nursing major are required to:

  • Have a minimum SAT (Verbal and Math) score of 850.
  • Have earned a high school grade point average of at least 2.50 on a 4.00 scale.
  • Pursued a high school program of study which includes, at a minimum:
    • 4 years of English
    • 3 years of Social Studies
    • 2 years of Mathematics (including 1 year of Algebra)
    • 3 years of Science (including 1 year of Biology with a laboratory component, and 1year of Chemistry with a laboratory component).

Candidates for admission to the Nursing major are required to:

  • Achieve a grade of “C” or higher in every required allied course taken to date.
  • Achieve a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.50, or the equivalent in transfer credits as approved by the Registrar, based upon the first time a final grade is assigned in the following courses: BIO 106  /BIO 116  BIO 130  /BIO 135 , BIO 131 /BIO 136  and CHEM 101  /CHEM 111  .
  • Earn an overall minimum cumulative GPA of 2.50 at the time of formal application to the major.
  • Successfully complete NUR 205 Fundamentals of Professional Nursing Practice   (required pre-major course with a minimum grade of “C”).
  • Earn a satisfactory score on the Nursing Admission Examination.
  • For students from a non-English speaking country or for whom English is a second language, results of the Internet-based Test Of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) must be submitted. The Nursing Program requires a minimum overall score of 84, with a minimum score of 26 on the verbal subtest on the Internet-based TOEFL.

Students ordinarily remain in the nursing option (Day or Evening) to which they are initially admitted. Students may petition the Admission and Progression Committee of the Division of Nursing and Health Sciences to be considered for an exception to this policy.

Nurses must be able to function safely and effectively in a wide variety of clinical situations. To become a licensed nurse, certain types of training, including clinical training, are required; and specific legal standards must be met as well. The threshold for admission to the Neumann University Nursing Program, then, is whether the prospective student can meet both academic and technical standards, and can qualify under licensing law and other applicable laws, rules, and standards.

“Technical standards” refers to all non-academic criteria that are essential to participate in the Nursing Program. A prospective nursing student with a current documented disability must also be able to meet these requirements with or without reasonable accommodations. Non-academic essential competencies, as defined by the American Association of Colleges of Nursing (1993) include, but are not limited to:

  • The sensory competence to see and distinguish colors; hear; touch; and smell.
  • The communication skills that are needed to speak and write with accuracy and clarity.
  • The physical competence which is critical to perform gross and fine motor skills with strength and endurance.
  • The cognitive competencies to learn, think critically, analyze, assess, solve problems, and reach judgments.
  • The emotional stability to maintain responsibility and accountability in high-stress environments.
  • The interpersonal skills to interact positively and treat others with compassion and respect.

Students with a current documented disability may apply for reasonable accommodations to help them meet the essential competencies, i.e., technical standards, which are enumerated above. Students requiring reasonable accommodations should contact Neumann University’s Coordinator of Disabilities Services (610-361-5471) prior to admission into the Nursing Program and/or registering for any Nursing course(s). The Dean of the Division of Nursing and Health Sciences, in conjunction with designated Nursing faculty and the Coordinator of Disabilities Services, reviews all requests for reasonable accommodations prior to determining if such requests can be provided. For additional information, contact the Dean of Nursing and Health Sciences at 610-558-5561.

Limitation on Transfer Credit

In addition to the University requirement of a grade of “C” or better, college courses in anatomy and physiology, microbiology, chemistry, statistics and nutrition must have been taken within five years of application to the University for those students who do not hold a current RN license and who are not practicing professional nursing.

Progression Criteria/Degree Requirements

Progression in the Nursing major is based on academic achievement, clinical performance, and professional behavior.

As students of Neumann University, Nursing majors are expected to comply with the “Student Code of Conduct,” as presented in the Student Affairs Handbook. This Code includes, but is not limited to, respect for others in all interactions, whether on or off campus.

The Code of Ethics for Nurses (American Nurses Association, 2008) identifies the ethical values, duties, and commitments of professional nurses. It is expected that Nursing majors will adhere to the provisions of this Code. Any violation of the Code constitutes grounds for course failure or dismissal from the Nursing Program.

Progression in the Nursing major leading to a Bachelor of Science degree requires students to:

  • Maintain a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.00.
  • Achieve a grade of “C” or higher in every Nursing course.
  • Achieve a grade of “C” or higher in every required Allied course.
  • Complete a minimum of 122 credits.
  • Complete standardized Nursing examinations at intervals during their baccalaureate program. Students earning below the required minimum score must complete remediation to progress to the next Nursing course or to graduate.

The Division of Nursing and Health Sciences has determined that all Nursing majors are to be assessed according to the following grading scale for all Nursing courses for which they have registered.  Final grades are not rounded.  Therefore, the minimum passing grade earned must be 77.00.

A   (Excellent) 93.00-100  
B + (Very Good) 89.00-92.99  
B   (Good) 85.00-88.99  
C + (Above the Average) 81.00-84.99  
C   (Average) 77.00-80.99  
D + (Below the Average) 74.00-76.99  
D   (Poor) 70.00-73.99  
F   (Failure) 69.99 or less  

The application of theory in practice is integral to learning in all Nursing major clinical courses. Hence, course grades are based upon the assessment of two components:

  • The theory component - the student’s knowledge of theory.
  • The laboratory and/or clinical practicum component - the student’s ability to apply theory to practice.

The student must successfully meet the requirements of these two components in each clinical course; that is, earn a minimum grade of “C” in the theory component and a “pass” rating in the laboratory and/or clinical practicum component.

  • A “non-pass” rating in any given laboratory and/or clinical practicum and a grade of “A” to “D” in the theory component results in a grade assignment of “D” for the course.
  • A “pass” rating in any laboratory and/or clinical practicum with a “D” grade assignment in the theory component results in a “D” grade for the course.
  • A “pass” rating in any laboratory and/or clinical practicum with an “F” grade assignment in the theory component of any course results in a course grade of “F” for the course.
  • Final course grades, expressed to the hundredths place, will not be rounded to the nearest whole number. As an example, a final course grade of 76.95 yields a course grade of D+.

Required Nursing and Allied courses may be repeated only one time, whether the repetition is a consequence of student withdrawal from a course, institutional withdrawal from a course, or a course grade of less than “C.” The student must successfully complete the repeated course with a minimum grade of “C.” If the student withdraws, is withdrawn by the University, or does not earn a minimum of “C” in the repeated course, the student is not eligible to enter, or remain in, the Nursing Program.

Failure to earn a minimum grade of “C” in a repeated Nursing course, or failure to earn a minimum grade of “C” in any other Nursing course, will result in the student’s dismissal from the Nursing major.

Students seeking to repeat a course will only be enrolled after all students registering for the first time are accommodated. Enrollment of students repeating the course is dependent upon the availability of clinical facilities and staffing, and cannot be guaranteed.

All degree requirements must be completed within five years after beginning the first Nursing major course (NUR 206  ).

Exception to Policy Process

The Nursing Program adheres to the grievance procedure of the University; however, there are unique situations in the Nursing Program for which a student may request review and/or exception to a specific academic policy. Students are directed to meet with their Nursing academic advisor to discuss the procedure for submitting their request for a hearing by the Nursing Admissions and Progression Committee. The Committee meets regularly during the academic year; meetings are scheduled as needed during the summer.

Clinical Practice Requirements

Inasmuch as it is possible, clinical experiences are scheduled during the weekdays or weekend days for full-time Nursing majors and during weekday evenings or on weekend days for part-time Nursing majors. All students are advised, however, that agency and faculty availability may require clinical attendance during weekdays, weekends, and/or evenings to assure that all who are registered for a specific course meet the course/clinical objectives during the semester of enrollment. Failure to meet clinical practice requirements will prevent laboratory and/or clinical participation and will result in laboratory or clinical failure.

Professional License and Liability Insurance

LPNs and RNs who are pursuing the Bachelor of Science with a major in Nursing option must provide evidence of a current Pennsylvania license. In the event that student clinical placement is in Delaware or New Jersey, the student must submit licensure from either of these states.  Students who are licensed or registered are expected to obtain their own professional insurance naming Neumann University as additional insured.

Basic Life Support Certification

Prior to the first clinical Nursing major courses, each student is required to present proof of certification in Basic Life Support for the Health Care Provider (American Heart Association). Thereafter, evidence of current recertification must be presented to the Dean’s office. Failure to provide evidence of certification will prevent participation in clinical experiences.

Health Standards

Health evaluations must be completed and the reports submitted to the University Health Services Office prior to application to the Nursing major and, thereafter, updated annually. Students are to obtain the health forms from the University Health Services Office.

The student is responsible for maintaining current medical insurance and for notifying the Dean’s office immediately of any changes in his/her status of medical insurance coverage. Failure to maintain medical insurance or health standards will prevent participation in laboratory and clinical experiences.

These Health Standards policies apply to all students, both full-time and part-time, who have been accepted into the Nursing Program.

Clearances

Students are required to submit to substance abuse screening prior to clinical placement and random screening, during clinical experiences, or if there is reasonable suspicion of drug or alcohol abuse. Students testing positive will be referred to Counseling and Health Services for assessment and assistance with their substance abuse. Such referral, however, will not preclude the University from taking other disciplinary actions, up to and including removal from the clinical placement (which may result in failure to meet degree requirements) and/or expulsion from the program/University, depending upon the circumstances. RN or LPN students with a positive substance abuse screening will be reported to the State Board of Nursing, as required by state law. Students are responsible for costs incurred for these screenings. For additional information, please contact the Dean of Nursing and Health Sciences.

Students are also required to apply for, obtain, and present to the Dean of the Division of Nursing and Health Sciences a current FBI Fingerprint Clearance, a State Child Abuse and Elder Abuse Clearance, and Criminal Background Clearances, as required by clinical agencies, prior to their participation in clinical courses. A criminal record and/or a history of child or elder abuse may prohibit clinical placement and, subsequently, result in failure to meet degree requirements. All clearances must be updated annually.

State Boards of Nursing may deny or revoke licensure when the applicant “has been convicted, has pleaded guilty, has entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by a judge or jury of a felony or crime of moral turpitude; or received probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in the settlement of felony charge.” Similarly, “possession, use, acquisition, or distribution of a controlled substance or caution legend drug for other than an acceptable medical purpose” may be cause for denying application for professional licensure (Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Professional Nursing Law, Act 69, Section 14).

Transportation

Each Nursing student is responsible for transportation to and from clinical practice sites throughout the entire Nursing Program. Transportation requires that each student has personal access to a car.

Clinical Arrival

The student is responsible to arrive at the unit assigned in the clinical agency at the prescribed time. If the student anticipates being late or absent he/she must notify the instructor and/or agency according to course policy and instructor direction.

Clinical Absences

All clinical and laboratory experiences are important to student learning and, therefore, are required. Excessive absence prevents consistent demonstration of learning and skill mastery in the clinical and/or laboratory areas.

All clinical experiences are required. All clinical absences will be made up. There will be no fee imposed for the make-up of the first excused clinical absence. If the absence is not excused or there are subsequent clinical absences, a fee will be imposed at a rate set by the University.

For continuing students, this fee must be paid to the Business Office no later than the first day of class in the next semester. A clearance from the Business Office must be presented to the Dean’s Office in order to participate in the Nursing course(s). For seniors in their final semester, this fee must be paid to the Business Office in order to graduate.

The day and time of any clinical make-up is at the discretion of the faculty member. A Clinical/Laboratory Absence Contract must be completed by the student and faculty member for any make-up experiences. To return to clinical, a statement from the student’s health care provider and/or University Health Services will be requested by the faculty member when the student absence is related to illness or injury.

A course grade of Incomplete (“I”) will be assigned until all required clinical make-up experiences have been completed. Policies related to progression and graduation, appearing in this catalog, will apply.

Students who miss more than two clinical days, or the equivalent*, in any clinical rotation (e.g., adult health) or more than two days in any laboratory experience(s) will be administratively withdrawn from the course.

* A 10-12 hour clinical experience constitutes the equivalent of two clinical days.

In a situation (such as a labor dispute, agency or program problem, and/or an act of God/natural disaster) whereby the clinical session becomes unavailable for the student experience, the Nursing Program becomes responsible for arranging the clinical experience which is needed. No fee is incurred by the student in such an instance. It is expected that the faculty-student group will arrive at an agreeable schedule for supplemental experiences.

Nursing Practice Settings

Assignment of students to clinical practice settings and scheduling of experiences are the purview of course faculty with approval of the State Boards of Nursing, agreement of the clinical agency and availability of clinical faculty.  Agencies used for clinical laboratory experiences are contracted on an annual basis and may include, but are not limited to:

Delaware: Christiana Care Health Services; Nemours, A.I. duPont Hospital for Children; New Castle County Health Unit; Franciscan Health Care Center of Wilmington; HCA Rockford Center; Nurses ‘n Kids; and St. Francis Hospital.

Pennsylvania: Bayada Nurses Home Care Specialists; Bryn Mawr Hospital; ChesPenn Health Services, Inc.; Christiana Care, Neumann Nursing Center of Chester and Vicinity; Crozer-Keystone Health System; Episcopal Hospital; Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania; MainLine Health Care System; Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital; Mercy Home Health Services; University of Pennsylvania Health System; Health Department, Southeastern District; Temple Univesity Hospital; Thomas Jefferson University Hospital.

Nursing Policies

Specific policies and requirements related to the Nursing major are contained in the Undergraduate Nursing Student Bulletin, and available through the Neumann Univesity Nursing web site.  

Course Requirements (Full-Time Program)


Note:


 * Required pre-major course.

Note:


All Allied Course Requirements must be successfully completed with a grade of “C” or higher before the student can enter NUR 305  , NUR 330  and/or NUR 335 .

A 2.5 Average for these courses the first time a grade is assigned in these courses is required for admission to the major.

 * Satisfies the SCIENCE CORE requirement.
Satisfies the MATH CORE requirement.
* * Satisfies the SOCIAL SCIENCE CORE requirement.

General Electives: 7 Credits


Note:


For Prerequisites: See specific course descriptions.

Suggested Four-Year Curriculum: 122 Credits


Sophomore Year: Fall Semester (18 Credits)


Sophomore Year: Spring Semester (15 Credits)


Junior Year: Fall Semester ( 14 Credits)


Senior Year: Fall Semester (14 Credits)


Senior Year: Spring Semester (15 Credits)


Return to Undergraduate Program Descriptions Return to: Undergraduate Program Descriptions